Visa for domestic violence victims in the UK

Despite advances in women’s empowerment and gains in women’s rights, we still have a long way to go in pursuit of equality and protection for women. The visa for victims of domestic violence is one of the rights that is still unknown by women in the UK. Some are suffering psychological and physical abuse for fear of losing their right to housing and leave the country. The victims of domestic violence may apply for permission to live in the UK by separating and denouncing the attacker.
The Home Office is the government agency responsible for immigration. Defines domestic violence as any behaviour violent or abusive. Who are or have been in a relationship, and between family members. Violence can be psychological, physical, sexual or emotional. Who applies for a stay visa under the protection of this law do not need to prove their knowledge of the English language nor to apply for the Life in the UK test.
The person must prove evidence of the abuses that suffered during the relationship. The government recommends that victims report the police, seek advice from immigration consultants. Domestic violence can occur with anyone, regardless of gender or sexuality. Unfortunately, it is more common for men against women. It affects one in four women in the United Kingdom, according to the British institution Rights of Women.
LondonHelp4U provides help in obtaining visas for victims of domestic violence in the United Kingdom. We have a team of immigration consultants registered and recognized by the British government. Want to talk with us? Contact us by phone HelpLineUK 24h + 44 75 85668158 or +44 0207 636 8500 (UK) or by e-mail info@londonhelp4u.co.uk. Ask your questions, make an appointment, make bureaucratic processes easy and quick with the help of # LH4U. For more tips and information on immigration, follow our social networks and our website.

Photo by Freepik

Minuto Legal: Aplicativo do Home Office para registrar cidadãos da UE no Reino Unido é adiado

O aplicativo do Home Office para cidadãos da UE é adiado

Os planos do Home Office para lançar um aplicativo de telefone para registrar cidadãos da UE no Reino Unido foram tratados como um “vendaval” depois que Theresa May entrou em confronto com Bruxelas sobre cidadãos europeus que chegam durante o período de transição para a Brexit. O sistema digital estava pronto para ser testado em janeiro, mas o Home Office teve que voltar atrás depois que a primeira ministra alertou que não haveria direito automático de permanecer para aqueles que chegam ao Reino Unido após 29 de março de 2019.

Empresas lutam para preencher vagas enquanto o parlamento britânico discute imigração

Apesar de todas as notícias do Brexit tomarem conta dos jornais e a atenção dos parlamentares, a coluna de Adam Marshall do jornal britânico, The Guardian, aponta sobre uma crise já está acontecendo nos setores empresariais, propriedades industriais, projetos de construção e fazendas na Grã-Bretanha. As empresas estão lutando para preencher vagas e encontrar funcionários que queiram crescer na carreira.

Em alguns setores, as empresas relatam que a escassez de mão-de-obra atingiu níveis críticos. Resultado de uma combinação de níveis recorde de emprego para pessoas nascidas no Reino Unido e queda significativa da imigração após a desvalorização da libra esterlina em 2016. Os inquéritos da British Chambers of Commerce mostram que quase três quartos das empresas que tentam recrutar estão enfrentando dificuldades – isto é perto dos níveis mais altos desde que os registros começaram há mais de 25 anos.

Muro na fronteira e plano de imigração de Trump são bloqueados pelo Senado dos EUA

O plano do presidente dos Estados Unidos, Donald Trump, para reformular o sistema de imigração dos EUA e financiar o seu muro fronteiriço com o México foram bloqueados pelo Senado americano, deixando o Congresso sem um caminho claro para proteger os jovens imigrantes sem documentos – os chamados sonhadores – da deportação. Em uma repreensão ao Presidente, o Senado votou 39-60 contra o avanço de uma proposta apoiada por Trump. As informações são do jornal Independent.

Photo: Mайкл Гиммельфарб (Mike Gimelfarb)

Know how non-citizens get a visa

It is true that having a European passport is the simplest way of living in the UK. But, this dream is not something accessible only to people who hold a document from an EU country. It is possible to legally live in the UK without having to have a red passport in your hands. Check out some examples.
 
Work visa
 
One of the most sought-after visas for non-European immigrants in the UK is the work visa, Tier 2. This category is applicable for qualified professionals wishing to work in the UK. To apply you must have a job offer and a sponsorship certificate from a UK employer who has a valid Tier 2 license. The least wage is £ 20,800 per year. For experienced workers, the required least increases to £ 30,000 per year.
 
Apply also for this visa who are being transferred to a British branch of the organization. For these professionals, the salary should be at least £ 24,800 per year.
 
Tier 2 also encompasses two more categories:
 
Entrepreneur
 
Professionals want to invest in the UK or to involve in running a business in UK territory. You need to have capital of at least 200,000 pounds.
 
Investor
 
High net worth individuals who want to make a large financial investment in the UK. You need to have capital of at least 2 million pounds in the UK.
 
Student visa
 
Short term
 
Those who intend to study in the UK on courses lasting up to 11 months may apply for the short-stay visa. You need to have an offer in an institution recognized by the UK Immigration Agency (UK Border Agency). And have the financial resources to stay for the duration of the course. It is not possible to extend this visa, which lasts from 1 to 11 months.
 
Courses
 
For who would like to study in the UK in higher education (undergraduate, masters, etc.), must apply for the Tier 4 visa.
You must prove the level of English and have enough resources to maintain it during the course.
 
LondonHelp4U offers an immigration service for those who wish to apply for all types of visas. We are an immigration company with 17 years of experience in visas and citizenships for the United Kingdom.
 
Want to talk with us? Contact us by e-mail info@londonhelp4u.co.uk. Ask your questions, make an appointment, make bureaucratic processes quick and easy with the help of # LH4U.
 
Photo by Freepik

Check the requirements to apply for the UK Fiancé visa

 We live in a world where the internet brings people from around the world in one click and an internet network. Distance has only become a detail for passionate couples. If the partner is British or a resident of the United Kingdom can unite through marriage or civil union. Important is knowing the steps to get the visa by the British government.
 
The people is going to marry and live in the United Kingdom. They must apply for a visa at the British Consulate in advance in the country of origin or legal residence. The next step is to apply for a spouse’s visa that can make within the UK, valid for two and a half years
 
REQUIREMENTS AND DOCUMENTATION NECESSARY:
 
  • The groom must be British or, irrespective of nationality must have permanent (ILR) residence in the United Kingdom
 
  • Both must be 18 years or older
 
  • Genuine relationship and vouchers
 
  • You must have met in person
 
  • The applicant must have at least an A1 level of English
 
  • The groom must have the least income of £ 18,600
 
IMPORTANT: The couple, if they have had a previous relationship, must prove that they are already fit for a new marriage. So, a divorce certificate needs in this case.
 
Also, when the person has children from other relationships and wishes to include in the application. The sponsor’s annual income increases to £ 22,400, increasing if the applicant has more than one child. It is also necessary to have permanent custody of the child under the age of 18 to live in the United Kingdom. 
 
Note: Any document in a foreign language must translate into English. LondonHelp4U provides all the necessary help in obtaining the bridal visa (o) in the UK.
 
We are an immigration company with 17 years of experience in visas and citizenships for the United Kingdom. Want to talk with us? Contact us by phone HelpLineUK 24h + 44 75 85668158 or +44 0207 636 8500 (UK) or by e-mail info@londonhelp4u.co.uk. Ask your questions, make an appointment, make bureaucratic processes easy and quick with the help of LH4U.

Photo by Freepik

Check out the rights of children born in the UK

British citizenship is one of the most bureaucratic nationalities to be acquired. Unlike Brazil or the United States, children born in the United Kingdom are not automatically registered with the nationality of the country. Here, for example, if the parents are Brazilian and the child is born in the United Kingdom, it will be registered according to the parents’ origin, in this case, with the Brazilian citizenship.

For this child to be registered with British nationality will depend on a few factors. Understand the rights of children born in the UK in these three cases.

Children have the right to register with British citizenship if they were born in the United Kingdom and have lived in the country for 10 years or more, even if the country does not have a visa.

Children born in the United Kingdom have the right to register as Brits after the parents acquire permanent residence.

Children of British parents born in or outside the United Kingdom can apply for citizenship.

LondonHelp4U provides all necessary assistance in obtaining British nationality for children and permanent residence. We are an immigration company with 17 years of experience in visas and citizenships for the United Kingdom.

Photo by Freepik