Month: September 2019

LEGAL MINUTE: MPs return and what it means for Brexit

With the ruling against the government in the Supreme Court, we had another tumultuous week in the British Parliament. Check out the main news and how this may affect Brexit deal with the UE.
And more: immigration in the UK.

Boris Johnson’s decision to suspend Parliament was unlawful, the Supreme Court has ruled. From BBC.

*

The citizenship rights and interests of nearly a million children of EU parents have been overlooked in the Brexit turmoil. From iNews.

*

EU governments admit that a new Brexit extension would be likely to take the pressure off both sides to make the compromises necessary to agree a new deal. However, the bottom line is that Europe’s leaders are unsure whether Boris Johnson would be willing to make Brexit compromises. From BBC.

*

MPs seek way to make Boris Johnson request Brexit extension earlier. From The Guardian.

*

Twenty-three people suspected of trying to smuggle migrants across the English Channel have been arrested. From BBC.

*

Hanifa Yousoufi, 26, and a fellow female mountaineer, Freshta Ibrahimi, 27, were distraught after the Home Office rejected their visa applications last Friday, even though empowering women in Afghanistan through adventure sports is an area Britain supports. From Sky News.

Image: FreePik.com

tier 4 to tier 2

Tier 4 to Tier 2: Stay in the UK after graduation

Switch your Tier 4 student visa to Tier 2 work visa

When you are about to finish your course, many thoughts can cloudy your mind: jobs, career and, of course, your visa. If you are studying abroad, you valuate an international experience and you should not waste any opportunity to stay in the UK and improve your professional life.

At this point, you probably went through all the pressure that university can take from someone and we congratulate your achievement. Is very important to keep this in mind when you want to pursue a career and not let anything stop your dreams from coming true.

The hardest job is to get a job!

If Tier 4 is your current visa, the next step is to receive a job offer from a company that is licensed by the Home Office to sponsor workers under Tier 2 visa. After that you are very close to stay in the UK (with your family or dependents!).

Tier 2 is a Points Based System visa and you must score points for attributes – that includes having a valid certificate of sponsorship, English language skills and funds.

The decision is usually within 8 weeks of the application date if use the standard service. After approved is possible to stay in the UK for up to 5 years.

Important: make sure your current visa is still valid before applying for the new one AND you must not travel outside of the UK until you get a decision.

LondonHelp4U have been preparing visa applications for 18 years. This service includes all advice and work needed for an immigration application. Our specialist team will case manage every detail of your application to ensure that once submitted your application has the greatest possible chance of being successful.

020 7636 8500

Helpline 07891764830

info@londonhelp4u.co.uk.

*Article originally published on WhatsOn Student Guide

Image: FreePik.com

European citizenship by marrige

One Love and one passport

When a woman finds her loved one in another harbour, far away from Brazil, she goes through endless proofs of love. Different cultures, a new language, a whole new world to know and many other situations to venture in…but those difficulties are not the only ones, and an international relationship does not survive just of feelings.

To begin a new life abroad requires a lot of changes. Starting a marriage with a foreigner in another country requires much deeper changes. And besides all love and emotional feelings evolved, we can not forget about legal subjects surrounding marriage with someone outside Brazil.

By now the question is: I am Brazilian and got married to a European. Do I have the right to have citizenship?

If you got married to an Italian citizen for at least 3 years or you have kids older than 18 months, you can order your citizenship. It is important that the A.I.R.E. of the Italian citizen is up to date with his/her current address. For Brazilians, dual citizenship must have been granted by at least 1 year. Furthermore, citizenship requested by marriage demands proficiency certificate of the Italian language.

Portuguese citizenship by marriage brings an easy criteria for Brazilians: Portuguese language fluency. Other cases will be measured as if the couple has kids or not or how long have you been married. Other aspects will be considered as parents bond or if you have been to Portugal for example.

In Switzerland, to order citizenship demands that you have been married for at least 3 years. Besides that, you must have to prove the settlement period living in the country, you must have proficiency in French or German and fulfil other legal criteria.

To apply for French citizenship, your marriage must be valid at the moment of your request (some countries allow requests after divorce). It is also necessary to have a proficiency test in French and prove cultural knowledge about the country. It is substantial to know that French citizen must have his/her nationality since the wedding day.

However, Polish citizenship is not easy to obtain. Once you are married to a Polish, the Brazilian person can acquire the citizenship since he/she is married for at least 3 years and live for 4 in Poland’s territory – with a temporary visa and permanent residence.

Marrying an Irish citizen gives you citizenship as well. For Brazilians to get this passport, he/she must live for 3 years in Ireland, and one whole year right before the citizenship request.

If a Brazilian wants Spanish citizenship in a marriage, it is enough if the couple lives for 1 year in Spain and be married for at least the same period of time. That easy path is due to an agreement between Brazil and Spain.

In the UK, British citizenship is not linked straight to marriage, but to the period that the foreign partner remains married in the territory. It is necessary to apply for other visas, until he/she gets the full-settlement and becomes eligible to request for naturalization.

The main criteria to acquire citizenship by marriage in Germany are naturalization and idiom tests, territory residence and at least 2 years married.

Ah! And for sure there are several Brazilian couples in love in the same situation where one of them is a European citizen as well. Nothing changes in this case, so partners’ rights remain the same according to their respective nationality.

Just have in mind if the marriage is in-between people of the same gender, rules don’t get modified by the countries previously listed. For Italian citizenship, however, the rule for children is not applied, because adoption by homosexual partners is not allowed.

Remember: for ALL citizenships, marriage needs to be registered in the country that will give you the double nationality.

minuto legal brexit parlamento

Legal Minute: Parliament suspended, Supreme Court hearing and Brexit

The third and final day of the Supreme Court hearing into whether Boris Johnson acted lawfully in suspending Parliament. A decision from the court is due “early next week”. From BBC.

*

British immigration officials have warned migrants in northern France they are being lied to by people smugglers promising them a better life in the UK. From Sky News.

*

The Polish ambassador to the UK has written to Poles living in Britain urging them to “seriously consider returning to their homeland” after Brexit, and as Poland’s economic surge continues. From Independent.

*

European students at Scottish universities will be able to complete their courses after Brexit, the UK Education Secretary has pledged. From Glasgow Live.

*

There’s been a rapid rise in the number of British nationals living in the Netherlands applying to become Dutch since the UK voted in a referendum to leave the European Union. From BBC.

 

Image: FreePik