New law for portuguese citizenship by marriage

Portuguese citizenship by marriage is not as simple as other citizenships. However, a new law that came into force may make the process easier for those who wish to apply for it.

Rules
Portuguese legislation provides that a foreigner who has been married for more than three years to a Portuguese citizen has the right to apply for the Portuguese citizenship. The first step is to register the marriage in Portugal, if it has been made in another country. In addition to all the required documentation, one of the necessary requirements is that the Portuguese citizen spouse has a connection with the Portuguese community.

It is required to prove the link with the community through trips to Portugal, regular participation in   the cultural life of the Portuguese community, activities with the Portuguese cultural and recreational associations, recommendation letters of Portuguese citizens and other proofs of the link between the applicant and the community.

If the marriage is annulled or a divorce occurs after the acquisition of nationality, the spouse still has the right of the citizenship.

New law
According to with the new law, those who are married for more than 5 years with a Portuguese citizen, no longer need to prove the connection with the Portuguese community. It is required that the applicant be native of a Portuguese-speaking country, such as Brazil, Angola, etc. Or, prove your knowledge in the language.

The new law should increase the number of successful applications for citizenship by marriage, as the connection with the Portuguese community was one of the main reasons the processes were dismissed by the Portugal government.

Process
If you wish to apply for your Portuguese Citizenship by marriage, please contact us. LondonHelp4U has 16 years of experience in visas and citizenships for Europe. Contact us by email info@londonhelp4u.co.uk or by phone 020 7636 8500. Helping people is our missing. How may we help you?

4 thoughts on “New law for portuguese citizenship by marriage

  1. Melwyn Furtado Reply

    Thanks for the information Thamyres.

    When you say “It is required that the applicant be native of a Portuguese-speaking country, such as Brazil, Angola, etc. Or, prove your knowledge in the language.” – Does it mean the applicant needs to prove his/her language skills if born in non Portuguese speaking country?

    • Thamyres Ferreira Post authorReply

      Goog Morning Melwyn,

      Thanks for your comment!

      Unfortunately, only one of our professionals can give you the right information.

  2. Annette Dos Santos Reply

    Please can you email me with regard to the new laws for Portuguese Citizenship through marriage. I have been married to a Portuguese citizen for 30 years and have been living in Mocambique for an extended time period. I am the holder of a South African passport.

    Regards
    Annette

    • Thamyres Ferreira Post authorReply

      Good afternoon Annette, we can help you!
      We recommend that you make an appointment with us so that our experts can better understand your questions, take your questions and see what you can do.
      We ask you to contact us at 44 (0) 207 636 8500 if you are in the United Kingdom or send us an email at info@londonhelp4u.co.uk.

      Thank you and best regards!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *