How to Apply in the UK for Italian Citizenship by virtue of being married to an Italian Citizen

Married people with Italian citizens can apply for the citizenship application by marriage. If you are living in the UK and would like to know more about the process, we will explain everything you need to know. Check out!

Requirements

According to art. 5 of Law 91/1992, the spouse of an Italian citizen living outside of Italy, therefore also in the UK, can apply for Italian citizenship 3 years after the date of the marriage or after 18 months if the couple has children. From the 11th of February 2017, also the same-sex married couple is able to apply for Italian Citizenship.
The marriage certificate needs to be necessarily registered with the Italian Authority in Italy, before the starting of application. Provided there is no separation or divorce, citizenship will be granted if the marriage lasts until the signing of the decree for the issuance of Italian Citizenship.
In order to be able to apply for the citizenship, it is essential for the applicant, to never had: convictions for crimes leading to a maximum penalty of 3 years in prison or convictions by a foreign judiciary authority of more than one year for non-political crimes; convictions for any of the crimes listed in Book 2, Title I, items, I,II and III of the criminal code (crimes against government personnel); records against the security of the Italian Republic.
Applicants who have their main residence in the United Kingdom must have a valid residence permit issued by the UK Home Office, and their Italian spouses must be registered as resident in this Consular district (AIRE) and state in their application clearly that the foreign spouse is living in the UK, specifying the address for both spouses.

Procedure

Italian citizenship application is addressed to the Ministry of the Interior and must be submitted to the diplomatic-consular mission if resident abroad. In the UK it depends on the area the couple is resident in order to establish the jurisdiction of the competent Consulate.
The applicant will have to provide all the information requested and all the necessary documentation for the application. Once the application is submitted, checked and all is right, the applicant will receive a reference number and will have to attend an appointment at the Consulate, in order to verify the identity and provide the original documentation. The documents will be checked during the appointment and will not be returned, except for the Passports and residence permit.
Following the original documents submission, the citizenship process will be managed by the Ministry of Interior. The applicant will be able to check the progress of the application online.
With the new regulation introduced by art. 14 of Decree n. 113/18, the maximum time for the Authorities to issue the Citizenship, it has been extended to 48 months from the day of filing of the application.

Documentation

What the applicant needs in order to start the application: Marriage certificate issued by the Italian Municipality; Full Birth Certificate of the applicant legalized and translated into Italian. This certificate has no expiration date; Certificate of no criminal record from the country of origin and any country other than Italy, where he has been living, including the UK, legalized and translated into Italian. These certificates are valid for six months from the date of issue by the competent foreign authority; Applicant’s UK Resident Permit issued by the UK Home Office; Passports of the Applicant and the Italian Spouse.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *